Click on the Zotero icon to save sources from websites, databases, or library catalogs:
If there is a full-text version of the article available (usually in databases), Zotero will save the PDF as an attachment. To see files that are attached to an item in Zotero, click on the arrow next to the item:
All the information you need in order to cite a source is collected and displayed in the Info pane:
When viewing a list of sources, such as search results, the Save to Zotero icon will appear as a small folder. A popup allows you to select multiple items:
Occasionally you may need to enter a source manually. Click on the New Item icon and select the type (additional types are available under More):
Now add the necessary information (title, author, publisher, etc.) in the Info pane:
After entering the first author, additional ones are added by using the plus icon next to the first author's name.
Zotero allows you to create collections within your library to organize your research. Simply click on the New Collection icon:
To create a sub-collection, right-click on a collection and select New Subcollection:
This menu also provides options to rename a collection, delete the collection (items remain in library), and delete collection and items (items move to trash). Similarly, right-click on an individual item to either remove it from a collection (remains in library) or move it to the trash (deletes item).
Notes and tags are easily added to items by using their respective tabs in the Info pane:
Tags are added to items in a similar way. Search all fields, including notes and tags using the Zotero search feature:
Right-click on an item to attach a file. Select Add Attachment > Attach Stored Copy of File...
All attached files appear nested beneath the item in the collection or library.
Sources are shared through group libraries. To create a group library, click on the New Group icon:
The Zotero website is launched in your web browser. Login with your Zotero username and password:
Give the group library a unique name and choose the membership settings:
After creating the group, you are asked to confirm the group settings. To invite members to the group, click on the Member Settings link:
Then, click on the Send More Invitations link. People are added to the Zotero group by providing their Zotero username (if known) or through an email invitation.
The group now appears in Zotero under Group Libraries:
If the group library does not appear, click on the Sync with Zotero Server icon in the upper right-hand corner of the tool:
Group libraries work the same way personal Zotero libraries do, but all group members will have access to items and files saved in the library.
