Electronic Reference Sources
Having trouble finding a topic for a paper? Need help researching a topic? Try These!
Below is a selected list of general electronic reference sources that University Library has to offer. All of these sources and others can be located on the IUPUI University Library homepage under the alphabetically listed Resources by Title section.
These sources (encyclopedias, dictionaries, bibliographies, indexes, handbooks, etc.) were chosen because they are usually excellent starting points for further research, rather than being quick-reference titles. All contain either bibliographies and or bibliographic notes. Some contain primary sources and most are indexed. These references are well-designed and easy-to-use.
Note: All materials listed are found in the Reference Room and are listed in order by Library of Congress call number.
The Malcolm X Encyclopedia / Robert L. Jenkins
BP223 .Z8 L573 2002
Africana / Kwame Anthony Appiah and Henry Louis Gates, Jr.
DT14 .A37435 2005 v.1-v.5
African-American Culture and History: A Student's Guide / Jack Salzman
E185 .A2527 2001 v.1-v.4
The New York Public Library African-American Desk Reference / Schomburg Center for Research in Black Culture
E185 .A2528 1999
The African-American Encyclopedia
E185 .A253 2001 v.1-v.10
The Routledge Atlas of African-American History / Jonathan Earle
E185 .E125 2000
Encyclopedia of African-American History: 1619-1895 / Paul Finkelman
E185 .E545 2006 v.1-v.3
Encyclopedia of Black Studies / Molefi Kete Asante and Ama Mazama
E185 .E554 2005
The Harvard Guide to African-American History / Evelyn Brooks Higginbotham
E185 .H326 2001
Historical Statistics of Black America / Jessie Carney Smith and Carrell Peterson Horton
H543 1995 v.1-v.2
The African-American Years: Chronologies of American History and Experience / Gabriel Burns Stepto
E185 .S797 2003
G.K. Hall Index to Black Periodicals 2004 / G.K. Hall
E185.5 .I52 2004
The Greenwood Encyclopedia of African American Civil Rights / Charles D. Lowery and John F. Marszalek
E185.61 .E54 2003 v.1-v.2
Historical Dictionary of the Civil Rights Movement / Ralph E. Luker
E185.61 L84 1997
Black Women in America / Darlene Clark Hine
E185.86 .B542 2005 v.1-v.3
Notable Black American Men / Jessie Carney Smith
E185.86 .N68 1999
Who's Who Among African Americans / Allan Hornsby, Jr.
E185.96 .W52 2004
African-American Films through 1959: A Comprehensive, Illustrated Filmography / Larry Richards
PN1995.9 .N4 R54 1998
African-American Newspapers and Periodicals: A National Bibliography / James P. Danky and Maureen E. Hady
PN4882.5 .A37 1998
Afro-American Publications and Editors 1827-1946 / Vilma Raskin Potter
PN4882.5 .P677 1993
Encyclopedia of the Harlem Renaissance / Aberjhani and Sandra L. West
PS153 .N5 A24 2003
African American Writers / Valerie Smith
PS153 .N5 A344 2001 v.1-v.2
African American Writers: A Dictionary / Sherri Dorantes Hatch and Michael R. Strickland
PS153 .N5 A3444 2000
African American Literature / Hans Ostrom and J. David Macey, Jr.
PS153 .N5 G73 2005 v.1-v.5
Harlem Renaissance: A Gale Critical Companion / Janet Witalec
PS153 .N5 H245 2003 v.1-v.3
Oxford Companion to African American Literature / William L. Andrews, Frances Smith Foster, and Trudier Harris
PS153 .N5 O96 1997
Contemporary Black American Playwrights and Their Plays: A Biographical Directory and Dramatic Index / Bernard L. Peterson, Jr.
PS153 .N5 P34 1988
Early Black American Playwrights and Dramatic Writers: A Biographical Directory and Catalog of Plays, Films, and Broadcasting Scripts / Bernard L. Peterson, Jr.
PS153 .N5 P44 1990
Harlem Renaissance and Beyond / Lorraine Elena Ross and Ruth Elizabeth Randolph
PS153 .N5 R65 1990b
Writing African American Women Literature: An Encyclopedia of Literature by and about Women of Color / Elizabeth Ann Beaulieu
PS153 .N5 W756 2006 v.1-v.2
